Preliminary program

Monday July 4

8:00-9:00 – Registration

9:00-9:15 Opening

EBIT/Storage rings –
Session Chair: Peter Beiersdorfer

9:20-10:00 Sven Bernitt – Oscillator strength measurements of highly charged ions using a free-electron laser
10:00-10:40 Stuart Loch – Non-equilibrium modeling of measurements using an intense X-ray free-electron laser
10:40-11:00 Alex Lobel – The Belgian Repository of fundamental Atomic Data and Stellar Spectra (BRASS)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:10 Peter Beiersdorfer – Measurement of the radiative decay rate of the longest-lived level in the Fe XVII spectrum associated with the 1153 A line
12:30-14:00 LUNCH

ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR  DATA
Session Chair: Katia Cunha
14:00-14:40 James Lawler – Fe-group synthesis in the early Galaxy from studies of metal-poor stars
14:40-15:20 Gillian Nave – Comprehensive atomic data for singly ionized iron-group elements
15:20-16:00 Marie-Lise Dubernet – VAMDC

16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:10 Verne Smith – Line lists in the infrared
17:10-17:50 Robert Kurúcz – Including all the lines: Data releases for spectra and for opacities

Tuesday July 5

ATOMIC LIFETIME MEASUREMENTS

Session Chair: Michel Godefroid
9:00-9:40 Joseph Tan – Measurements of atomic state lifetime and multi-electron capture using a compact Penning trap
9:40-10:20 Henrik Hartman – Measurement of long atomic lifetimes for astrophysics
10:20-11:00 Pascal Quinet – Atomic structure, radiative lifetime and oscillator strength calculations
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK

11:30-11:50 Alexander Kramida – Uncertainties of calculated oscillator strenghts
11:50-12:10 Jeroy Kwela – Landé g-factor in La I
12:10-12:30 A. Pehlivan – Atomic data of Mg I for astrophysical applications

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

ATOMIC SPECTRA FROM HED PLASMA AND POLARIZATION  –

Session Chair: Beatriz Barbuy
14:00-14:40 Alla Safronova – HED plasma spectra benchmarked with EBIT experiments

RYDBERG ATOMS AND COLD MOLECULES –

Session Chair: Luis Marcassa
14:40-15:20 Claudio Lenz – A novel technique to produce cold molecules
15:20-16:00 Luis Marcassa – Trapped cold Rydberg atoms
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

TOKAMAK
16:30-17:10 Changrae Seon – Vacuum ultraviolet spectroscopy with KSTAR
17:10-17:50 – Gilson Ronchi – Determination of plasma velocities in TACBR using spectroscopic methods

17:50-18:10 Jaan Lepson – Detection of extreme ultraviolet emission lines of aluminium in a TOKAMAK

Wednesday July 6

ATMOSPHERIC MODELS

SESSION Chair: Steven Federman
9:00-9:40 – Bertrand Plez – Hydrogen inelastic collisions and non-LTE abundance determinations in stars
9:40-10:20 Jorge Meléndez – Precision spectroscopy
10:20-11:00 – Paula Coelho/Lucimara Martins – Grids of synthetic spectra
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-11:50 Henrique Reggiani – Differential analysis of metal-poor stars
11:50-12:10 Cesar Siqueira-Mello – Detailed abundance analysis and  impacts on heavy element nucleosynthesis processes
12:10-12:30 Wilhelm Kaenders – Toptica: Laser guide star technology

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

OPACITY, EMISSION LINES

SESSION Chair: Lucimara Martins
14:000-14:40 Claudio Mendoza – Computation and measurement of astrophysical opacities
14:40-15:20 Grazyna Stasinska – Emission lines
15:20-15:40 Jessica Kitamura – Line identification in the solar spectrum
15:40-16:00 Alexander Bonilla Rivera – X-ray data: constraints on dark energy models from galaxy clusters
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

Thursday July 7

FORBIDDEN AND UNEXPECTED TRANSITION

Session Chair: Tomas Brage
9:00-9:40 Henning Zettergren – The cryogenic electrostatic storage ring DESIREE
9:40-10:20 Li Wenxian – Use of magnetically-induced lines to measure fields in the active corona
10:20-11:00 Phil Judge – Atomic data needs for high precision solar spectro-polarimetry

11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:10 Tomas Brage – From optical spectroscopy accuracy to forbidden-line spectroscopy
12:10-14:00 LUNCH

14:00-14:40 – Michel Godefroid – Computational atomic structures for isotope shifts and hyperfine structure electronic factors

HIGHLY CHARGED IONS
14:40-15:20 Per Jonsson – Performance comparison of atomic structure codes
15:20-16:00 Jorge Reyna Almendos – Moderately charged rare-gas atoms
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

16:30-17:15 Discussion and conclusions

SCHOOL AT ICTP NODE IN SÃO PAULO ON  “SPECTROSCOPY: ABSORPTION AND EMISSION LINES IN ASTROPHYSICS AND LABORATORY PLASMAS”
Peter Beiersdorfer – Modern techniques in plasma spectroscopy
Alla Safronova – X-ray spectroscopy of Z-pinches
Claudio Mendoza -X-ray spectra

Grazyna Stasinska – Emission lines
Beatriz Barbuy/Jorge Meléndez – Spectroscopy of cool stars (analysis of stellar parameters, abundance derivation, data bases, elements of nucleosynthesis).

Financial support: students that would attend the School,

can ask for financial support, that will be given by ICTP. The option is available in the registration form.

See more details at: http://www.ictp-saifr.org/spectroscopy2016