IAG Science Day

Data: 
03/05/2016 - 09:30 - 04/05/2016 - 17:00
Local: 
Auditório IAG (Rua do Matão, 1226, Cidade Universitária)

We are pleased to invite you all to the first "IAG Science Day” on May 3rd and 4th, 2016. This event will be an opportunity for all IAG members to present a concise summary of their research to all the other members of our institute.
 
Picture yourself at an important conference in your field. You meet a very famous, Nobel-prize winning scientist in the conference, who asks: “Tell me about your work”. You know you just have a few minutes to answer. What would you say? 
 
Give us your answer at the first IAG Science Day!! :)
 
The GROUND RULES are:
 
- 4-minute presentations followed by 1 minute questions from the audience
- Be concise and to the point!
- Everybody is invited: master and PhD students, post-docs and professors
- All members are treated equally, regardless of their status
- Presentations can be either in English or in Portuguese
- Long coffee-breaks will be served to allow plenty of time for discussion
 
It is advisable to practice your talks and make sure that you can say what you want to say within 4 minutes. But you can also deliver an impromptu speech and just keep talking until your time is up. The idea is to present and discuss our research projects in a constructive and relaxed environment.
 
REGISTRATION IS OPEN:
 
- Send the title of your talk until April, 20th to iagscienceday@iag.usp.br 
- More instructions will follow soon.
- All participants that so request will receive a participation certificate.
 
See you all there,
 
The Organizing Committee
(Alex C. Carciofi, Cláudia Mendes de Oliveira, Fábio Luiz Teixeira Gonçalves, Felipe Navarete, Hans  Agurto Detzel, Rodrigo Nemmen, Victor Sacek)
 
 
 
 
Programa Final
 
Dia 3 - TERÇA-FEIRA
 
09:30-10:45 Sessão I (Chair: Alex C. Carciofi)
 
1) Carlos Eduardo Barbosa - How to form a giant galaxy: the case of NGC 3311
2) Rodrigo Rangel - Estudo dos sismos profundos ocorridos em Novembro de 2015 na fronteira Brasil-Peru
3) André C. G. Kowalski - Identificação de fraturas transmissivas em maciços cristalinos.
4) Eduardo Serra Cypriano - Aglomerados de galáxias via Lentes Gravitacionais
5) Daiane Breves Seriacopi - The envelopes of B[e] Supergiants in the Magellanic Clouds as seen by Polarimetry
6) Rafael Alves de Souza Ribeiro - Desenvolvimento do sistema óptico do espectrógrafo astronômico e cosmológico multi-objetos para o Telescópio Gigante de Magalhães (GMT-GMACS)
7) Rafael Pereira - Investigação da altura da camada limite planetária na região da Estação Brasileira na Antártica
8) Patricia M. Novais - Resolvendo Galáxias: Uma análise da distribuição espacial de populações estelares
9) Marcelo Bianchi - Earthquake sciences at focus
10) Sergio Ibarra - Que, como e quanta poluição do ar gera a nossa cidade?
11) Ricardo Trindade - Do caos à lama: A origem da vida Complexa no Neoproterozóico
12) Amanda Rehbein - Sistemas convectivos de mesoescala na bacia Amazônica: presente e futuro
13) Claudia Mendes de Oliveira - The effects of interactions on galaxy formation/evolution at z=0: Observations and Instrumentation 
 
10:45-11:15 Intervalo
 
11:15-12:30 Sessão II (Chair: Cláudia Lúcia Mendes de Oliveira)
 
1) Maria Luiza Linhares Dantas - UV emission in Early-Type Galaxies: The Mysterious Phenomena Behind it
2) Leonardo A. dos Santos - O Sol é uma estrela comum?
3) Irfan Ullah - Rayleigh wave dispersion and ellipticity curves, joint inversion utilization to map the shear wave velocity, for the engineering applications
4) Tacio Bicudo - A origem do Rio Amazonas como um rio transcontinental / The onset of the transcontinental Amazon River
5) Laerte Sodré Jr. - Cientista e diretor
6) Fernando Brenha Ribeiro - Problemas de transferência de calor na presença de mudança de fase: aplicações geofísicas
7) Raniere Menezes - Variabilidade de AGNs em raios gama
8) Jenniffer Guerra - Estudo espectral da Camada Limite Superficial na região da Estação Antártica Brasileira Comandante Ferraz
9) Jhon Yana - A descoberta fortuita da gêmea solar fraca Inti 1
10) Letícia Rodrigues - A formação dos aglomerados de galáxias
11) Eduardo Janot Pacheco - Zonas Habitáveis planetárias: ampliando o conceito
12) Edson Yatabe Barbosa - Variabilidade Climática nas regiões Sudeste e Centro-Oeste do Brasil: Influência dos Oceanos Globais
13) Gabriel Negrucci Dragone - Geofísica da Terra Sólida: Gravimetria e Magnetotelúrica e a Evolução do Continente Sul Americano
14) Natalia Machado Crespo - Ciclogêneses em superfície associadas a anomalias de vorticidade potencial em altos níveis na América do Sul: análise de baixas desprendidas e simulações numéricas
 
12:30-14:00 Almoço
 
14:00-15:15 Sessão III (Chair: Fábio Luiz Teixeira Gonçalves)
 
1) Juan Carlos Bastos Pineda - Can we measure the dark matter haloes of galaxies using rotation curves?
2) Rodrigo Vieira - O ciclo de vida dos discos de estrelas Be
3) Plinio Jaqueto - Magnetismo de um espeleotema do centro-oeste do Brasil e suas implicações paleoclimáticas
4) Henrique Xavier  - Cosmological simulations of large scale structure observables and tests for systematic effects
5) Oscar Andres Lazcano Patroni - Estudo numérico e de campo da interferometria sísmica de ruídos ambientais (ANSI - ambient-noise seismic interferometry) visando à investigação rasa.
6) Maciel Sanchez  - Investigação da Camada Limite Planetária na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
7) Augusto Damineli - eta Carinae: what remains to be discovered
8) Rafael de Campos - Aquecimento de discos de acreção de objetos estelares jovens
9) Carla Canelo - Polycyclic aromatic nitrogen heterocycles (PANHs) in starburst galaxies
10) Sameh Adib - Avaliação do impacto das mudanças climáticas e do uso do solo sobre a bacia hidrográfica do rio Paraná
11) Paola Bueno - Sistemas Meteorológicos Atuantes Durante o Experimento GOAmazon e Impactos no Conjunto de Dados Coletados
12) Giovanni Moreira - Estudo paleomagnético  do magmatismo Jurássico do Atlântico Central
13) Janine Carmo - Muito barulho por nada : A idade da zona quieta do Cretáceo
 
15:15-15:45 Intervalo
 
15:45-17:00 Sessão IV (Chair: Victor Sacek)
 
1) Paulo Lago - Modelagem da estrutura tridimensional de Nebulosas Planetárias.
2) Orlando Jose Katime Santrich - The chemical history of the galactic disk through open clusters
3) Eder C. Molina - O campo de gravidade: determinação e uso de seus elementos em Geofísica
4) Despina Panoglou - Variability of Be discs due to binarity
5) Carlos Neves - Uso de impressão 3D em Ciências Atmosféricas
6) Denis Barbosa - Dados de gravimetria por satélite aplicada à exploração mineral
7) Edmilson D. Freitas - Urban heat island and air quality modeling
8) Henrique Marques Reggiani - High-Precision differential abundances in extremely metal-poor stars.
9) Caio Ciardelli - Tomografia de Forma de Onda Completa na América do Sul
10) Karin Fornazier - Miller and Urey - Experiment Shaping a life-friendly Universe
11) Marilia Carlos - Abundâncias de lítio e razão de abundâncias dos isótopos do magnésio em estrelas anãs G e K
12) Rogério Monteiro - Merging galaxy clusters: the most energetic events ince the Big Bang
13) Bruno Giacomini - Megamontanhas, supercontinentes, hiperproblemas...
 
 
******************************************
 
Dia 4 - QUARTA-FEIRA
 
09:30-10:45 Sessão V (Chair: Rodrigo Nemmen)
 
1) Gastão B Lima Neto - Estruturas em grande escala no Universo: colisões de aglomerados e super-aglomerados
2) Felipe Navarete - How do high-mass stars are formed? Linking accretion and outflow processes
3) Arianna Cortesi - Studying galaxy evolution from images to star motions
4) Rafael Monteiro - Estado de esforços na litosfera: abordagem numérica sobre a gênese de um rifte continental
5) Amauri Almeida - FORMATION OF DIATOMIC MOLECULES BY RADIATIVE ASSOCIATION
6) Jane Gregorio Hetem - Star formation and evolution of young stellar clusters
7) Nataly Aranda - Estudo de Parâmetros Geomecânicos de Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos usando sísmica e métodos geoelétricos
8) Enos Picazzio - Photometric and Spectroscopy Analysis of Recent Comets Activity
9) Daniele Brandt - Paleomagnetism of Upper Paleozoic: Evolution of Pangea Supercontinent and Geomagnetic Field Behavior
10) Lizangela Almeida - Astrobiologia, Transdisciplinaridade e Interdisciplinaridade: Propostas de ensino para a educação básica
11) Ana Maria Pereira Nunes - Tempestades severas noturnas na região sudoeste da Amazônia: um estudo de causas e previsibilidade
12) Manoel D'Agrella - O Supercontinente Columbia: Modelos e Indefinições
13) Érico Leiva - Uso da técnica MAX-DOAS na análise da distribuição vertical de aerossois e gases traço durante eventos de transporte de queima de biomassa
 
10:45-11:15 Intervalo
 
11:15-12:30 Sessão VI (Chair: Hans Agurto-Detzel)
 
1) Rodrigo Nemmen - Black Holes in Astrophysics
2) Jorge Horvath - Estrelas de nêutrons e tópicos afins/O Núcleo de Pesquisas em Astrobiologia hoje
3) Alberto Molino - (Re)mapping the Skies: the new generation of All-Sky Multi-band Photometric Redshift Surveys
4) Renata R. Constantino - Estudo de estruturas de sal a partir de dados gravimétricos na Bacia de Santos, SP
5) Gabriel E. Dicelis S. - Análise de deformação causada por terremotos e vulcões
6) Henrique Gubolin - A dança da matéria ao redor dos Buracos Negros
7) Antonio Mario Magalhães - Assimetrias no Universo: Envelopes Estelares e Meio Interestelar
8) Andrea Ustra - Aplicação do método IP a biogeofísica
9) Alex Carciofi - HDUST3 - a chemically realistic, 3D, NLTE Radiative Transfer Code
10) Victor Sacek - Como o manto esculpe a superfície da Terra?
11) Ana Cecília Soja - The galaxy cluster RXC J1504-0248: a remarkable cool core near us
12) Aruã Leite - Decaimento da magnetização remanente adquirida no magnetismo ambiental
13) Rafael Christ de Castro Lopes - Effects of modified gravity in the spherical collapse.
 
12:30-14:00 Almoço
 
14:00-15:15 Sessão VII (Chair: Alex C. Carciofi)
 
1) Luis H S Kadowaki - Instabilidades magneto-hidrodinâmicas em discos de acreção e suas implicações em eventos de reconexão magnética
2) Leandro Beraldo e Silva - The relaxation and stationary states of self-gravitating systems
3) Raidiel Puig - Características da atividade elétrica de tempestades severas da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
4) Marcelo Assumpção - Por que há tremores de terra no Brasil?
5) Gustavo Soares - Figuring out how black holes burp
6) Marcus Duarte - The galaxy evolution in the large-scale structure context
7) Kayleigh Meneghini - Evolução de Galaxias em Filamentos
8) Diana Gama - A Bolha Infravermelha N10
9) Fabio Dias - Mecanismos de falhamento e o campo de tensões geológicas no Brasil
10) João Steiner - DIVING3D - Deep IFS View of Nuclei of Galaxies
11) Julia Carolina R. Vera - Determinação do Plano de Falha e Tamanho da Ruptura do Sismo de Santa Cruz, Bolívia, 5.2 Mw, mediante localização relativa das réplicas.
12) Gláuber Camponogara - Assimilação de Dados Sintéticos de Satélite no Brams Através Do Mlef
13) Vera Jatenco Pereira - Kelvin-Helmholtz instability in a Coronal Mass Ejection
 
15:15-15:45 Intervalo
 
15:45-17:00 Sessão VIII (Chair: Felipe Navarete)
 
1) André Luiz Figueiredo - A luz polarizada por disco de estrelas Be em sistemas binários
2) Rachel Albrecht - What makes a thunderstorm?
3) José Flores - Modelling the effects of urban canopy over the genesis and development of convective thunderstorms with a couple system ARPS-tTEB
4) Elysandra Figueredo - IDEA - Iniciativa para Divulgação e Ensino de Astronomia
5) Daniel Bednarski - Polarimetria de estrelas Be
6) Hans Agurto-Detzel - Using b-value to map the stress state along subduction megathrust zones
7) Tatiana Suarez - A solução  de alguns problemas de transferência de calor na presença de mudança de estado: o efeito da liberação de calor latente e da segregação de cristais
8) José Leandro Campos - Teleconnection Patterns in the Last Millennium and Influences over South America
9) Marcia Akemi Yamasoe - Estudo da interação entre aerosol, radiação solar e nuvens sobre o Brasil com ênfase sobre São Paulo e a Amazônia
10) Leandro Rocha Rímulo - The dynamical disks of Be stars
11) Amanda Rubio - Modelando uma estrela Be: alpha Col
12) Wilbor Poletti (Ricardo Trindade) - Do Pelourinho às Missões Jesuítas: a arqueologia do magnetismo terrestre
13) Patricia Cruz - Secondary eclipse of exoplanets and characterization of low-mass eclipsing binaries
 
 
 
 
 
 
AnexoTamanho
Cartaz (vs 1)3.33 MB
Cartaz (vs 2)1.21 MB