III IAG Science Day

Data: 
19/06/2018 - 09:30 - 20/06/2018 - 17:20
Local: 
Auditório Prof. Dr. Paulo Benevides Soares (Rua do Matão, 1226, Cidade Universitária)



CALENDÁRIO DE SESSÕES
 
Session 1 (19/06 09:30 - 10:50)
Chair: Alex C. Carciofi
 
Pedro Leite da Silva Dias - Opening Address
Lucas Barreto Mota dos Santos - MHD turbulence, self-gravity and radiative cooling effects on star formation regions
André Kowalski - Development of Spontaneous Potential Probe for Groundwater Investigation
Stela Adduci Faria - Diffuse InterGalactic Magnetic Fields Using Cosmological Simulations
Isabela Christina Siqueira - Effects of Urbanization on the Development of Severe Weather
Marta Henriques Jácomo - NMR in anomalous porosity sandstones
Amanda Caveagna Rubio - Life and death of a Be disk: HD6226
Alan Jesús García Rosales - Spatio-temporal assessment of precipitation over the Santa Basin (Peru) with different WRF Model Physical Parameterizations.
João Pedro Macedo Silva - Was the Pantanal Basin originated by the Andean uplift?
Rafael R. de Campos - Aquecimento de discos de acreção de objetos estelares jovens
Franco Cassol -Determination of errors in numerical WRF precipitation simulations for Paraná Basin
Sayyed Mohammad Reza Ghoreyshi - First step to test evolutionary models of massive stars using the viscous disk paradigm
 
Session 2 (19/06 11:20 - 12:30)
Chair: Rodrigo Nemmen
 
Rogério Monteiro-Oliveira - Building the Universe: some insights on the large-scale structure formation
Pedro Henrique da Silva Chibane - Forward Modeling of Complex Structures in Geophysical Electromagnetic Problems
Janet Valdes Tito - Investigação da CLP na RMSP usando o modelo WRF e LES
André Luiz Figueiredo - Modelagem dinâmica de curvas de luz de estrelas Be
Caio Augusto Deiroz Amaral - Revisiting Tangará da Serra (MT)
Augusto José Pereira Filho - On integrating satellite estimates and rain gauge measurements of precipitation
Leonardo Yoshiaki kamigauti - Together We Are Stronger: the use of geophysical tools in environmental meteorology problems.
Jeová Ramos da Silva Junior - Study of Radiation Transfer in Forest Canopy with the Use of Three-Dimensional Radiative Transfer Model
Andrea Ustra - Environmental magnetism and biogeophysics for anthropogenic pollution study
Erik Vinicius Rodrigues de Lima - Identification of satellite galaxies with S-PLUS
Janine Araujo do Carmo - How can speleothems record the geomagnetic field?
Pankaj Kushwaha  - Understanding Relativistic Jets and High Energy Emission through Multi-wavelength Data Modeling
 
Session 3 (19/06 14:00 - 15:20)
Chair: Eder Molina
 
Paramita Barai - Intermediate-Mass Black Hole Feedback in Dwarf Galaxies
Frederico Luiz Funari - Energy Balance in a Patch of Atlantic Forest in S.Paulo, City, Brazil
Plinio Francisco Jaqueto - Stalagmites as pre-Gaussian geomagnetic observatories
Geraldo Gonçalves dos Santos Júnior - Fitting globular clusters spectra: exploring the dependences on wavelength range
Julia Carolina Rivadeneyra Vera - Updated crustal thickness map of Brazil
Raniere Maciel de Menezes - Gamma-rays from globular clusters
Laís Tabosa Machado - North Atlantic hurricanes activity and its dynamical response over South America
Estevão Vasconcello Campos Tadeu - Lithospheric thinning of the Pantanal Basin
Sandra Milena Conde Cuellar - What role do the coronal loops play in the solar physics?
Caio Morelli Vicentini - GÊNESE DAS ROCHAS ÁCIDAS TIPO CHAPECÓ DA PROVÍNCIA MAGMÁTICA DO PARANÁ: UM ESTUDO EXPERIMENTAL
Gustavo Soares - Hungry black holes
Karine Zuccolan Carvas - Magmatism in Southeast Brazil during the Albian: what do Búzios beaches still hide?
 
Session 4 (19/06 16:00 - 17:20)
Chair: Victor Sacek
 
Catarina Pasta Aydar - Alternative diagnostic diagrams for AGN
Maria de Fatima Andrade - Research projects in atmospheric pollution
Victor Sacek - Eroding upside down: how the base of the lithosphere can removed on the geological time scale
Jorge Melendez - SAMPA: Stellar Atmospheres, Planets & Abundances
Sergio Ibarra Espinosa - R packages for air pollution studies
William Eduardo Clavijo Bohórquez - Effects of Magnetized AGN- and SF-winds on the evolution of galaxy outflows at 1 kiloparsec scales.
Leonardo Fabricius Silva - Automated Classification of Earthquakes to be Used as Templates in Identification Algorithms
Diego Lorenzo de Oliveira - Past and future of the magnetic Sun: Solar twins as a testbed for solar dynamo models
Klaus Contiero - Rede neural artificial para picking automático e diferenciação dos eventos sísmicos
Mohammad Ali Nawaz - Interaction of Hydra A jets with the intracluster medium
Shaila Akhter - The role of Galactic bar and spiral arms on high-mass star formation
 
Session 5 (20/06 09:30 - 10:50)
Chair: Felipe Navarete
 
Stephane Vaz Werner - Finding Galaxy Clusters Using S-PLUS Data
Giovanni Moreira - Paleomagnetism of the Penatecaua Igneous Rocks from the Central Atlantic Magmatic Province in the Amazon Basin, Brazil
Fabio Cafardo - Investigação de Sagitário A* em Raios Gama com o Telescópio Fermi
Raidiel Puig Beltran - Estudo do impacto de parametrizações microfísicas na simulação da atividade elétrica nas tempestades
Rodrigo Nemmen - Accelerating Black Hole Radiative Transport with GPUs
Wilbor Poletti - Flipping geomagnetic poles or flopping the expectation?
Rubinei Dorneles Machado - Filling missing data in INMET automatic weather stations
Manuel Antonio Merello Ferrada - Characterizing hot-molecular core candidates with APEX and ALMA telescopes.
Lúcio Quadros de Souza - Macroseismic Intensity Data Online Publisher (MIDOP)
Grasiane Luz Mathias - Thousand leagues under the sea: remote control of magnetic mineral formation
 
Session 6 (20/06 11:20 - 12:30)
Chair: Victor Sacek
 
Saqib Hussain - Propagation of Cosmic-Rays and Gamma-Rays in the turbulent Intergalactic Medium
Eric Tohver - The Big Splash: Stratigraphic evidence for the Araguainha impact event in the end-Paleozoic Paraná Basin
Ivan Almeida - Winds from black holes
Bruna Chagas de Melo - Inferring Upper Mantle Flow in South America from Seismic Anisotropy and Shear Wave Splitting
Felipe Navarete - High-mass star formation: from molecular outflows to accretion discs
Daniel Schuch - Emissões veiculares com EmissV e eixport
Henrique Lupinari - Testing G-CLEF Fiber Efficiency: the Impact of Using Adaptive Optics
Daniele Brandt - Study of Paleozoic Geomagnetic field through statistical models
Johnny H. Esteves - Correlação Entre AGNs e Aglomerados de Galáxias Através do Óptico e Raios-X
Alex Cavaliéri Carciofi - A new supercomputer for IAG, IF, IO and IME
 
 
 

We are pleased to announce the III IAG Science Day! Write down the dates on your agenda: June 19th and 20th, 2018.

 
This event is an opportunity for all IAG members to present a concise summary of their research to all the other members of our institute.
 
The GROUND RULES are:
 
- Advanced undergraduate students***, graduate students, post-docs and professors are invited to present their contribution
- Everyone is invited to attend
- 4-minute presentations followed by 1 minute questions from the audience
- Be concise and to the point!
- All members are treated equally, regardless of their position
- Slides should preferably be in English
- Presentations can be either in English or in Portuguese
- It is preferable that all presentations are in pdf. Exceptions to accommodate videos, etc. will be considered.
- Long coffee-breaks will be served to allow plenty of time for discussion
 
*** Advanced undergraduate students are 3rd or 4th year students with an ongoing IC (Iniciação Científica) project.
 
It is advisable to practice your talks and make sure that you can say what you want to say within 4 minutes. But you can also deliver an impromptu speech and just keep talking until your time is up. The idea is to present and discuss our research projects in a constructive and relaxed environment.
 
REGISTRATION IS OPEN:
 
- Registration is done by filling out this form: https://goo.gl/forms/YcDVFd5erYMWxA1J3
- Website: http://www.iag.usp.br/evento/scienceday2018
- More instructions will follow soon.
- All participants that so request will receive a participation certificate.
 
See you all there,
 
The Organizing Committee
Alex C. Carciofi
Augusto José Pereira Filho
Fábio Luiz Teixeira Gonçalves
Felipe Navarete
Rafael Silva
Rodrigo Nemmen
Victor Sacek